Recent Comments

Ground Shaking

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to Ground Shaking with an Intensity VIII which covers the entire municipality. The Ground Shaking hazard map based from Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHILVOCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

BarangayAreaVIIIPercentage

(Hectares)(Hectares)
Banban54.6510.0050.010%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4810.0240.010%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3270.0070.010%
Calvario806.1480.0810.010%
Candulang293.4900.0290.010%
Catugasan171.1210.0170.010%
Cayupo217.3020.0220.010%
Cogon207.0250.0210.010%
Jambawan499.5610.0500.010%
La Fortuna90.0950.0090.010%
Lomanoy85.4770.0090.010%
Macalingan283.4970.0280.010%
Malinao East194.7830.0190.010%
Malinao West150.9370.0150.010%
Nagsulay70.9070.0070.010%
Poblacion47.6460.0050.010%
Taug39.5640.0040.010%
Tiguis119.0200.0120.010%
Total3633.0330.3630.180%

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>