Rain-Induced Landslide

Download in PDF and JPG format

The maps show the area exposed to rain-induced landslide to high, moderate and low susceptibility. As shown in the table below only 1070 square meters are exposed to high susceptibility while 1570 square meters are exposed to moderate susceptibility and 710 square meters are exposed to low susceptibility. Rain-Induced landslide susceptible areas data provided by the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHILVOCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO RAIN-INDUCED LANDSLIDE BY BARANGAY

Barangay Area Area Exposed to High Susceptibilty Area Exposed to Low Susceptibility Area Exposed to Moderate Susceptibilty
(Hectares) (Hectares) Percentage (Hectares) Percentage (Hectares) Percentage
Banban54.6514.5058.243%27.53650.385%10.19118.648%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4817.6583.252%23.3769.927%182.51077.505%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3273.8535.810%36.76355.427%9.15413.801%
Calvario806.148369.45845.830%37.2514.621%389.79348.352%
Candulang293.49083.97828.614%66.39122.621%118.87840.505%
Catugasan171.12160.68035.460%51.22129.932%34.40420.105%
Cayupo217.30258.76127.041%29.79713.712%115.52553.163%
Cogon207.02525.75412.440%89.84843.399%75.41836.429%
Jambawan499.561231.86146.413%

255.18451.082%
La Fortuna90.09540.05744.461%15.51517.221%26.46829.378%
Lomanoy85.47711.98314.019%29.28234.258%34.20040.011%
Macalingan283.49757.48620.278%92.81932.741%108.16738.154%
Malinao East194.78338.15419.588%84.44843.355%49.18925.253%
Malinao West150.93733.70722.332%25.40816.833%82.26054.500%
Nagsulay70.9074.5996.486%25.98636.649%21.24829.966%
Poblacion47.64611.27523.664%19.21840.336%0.8291.739%
Taug39.5642.0535.190%16.10740.712%7.71819.508%
Tiguis119.02028.20823.700%35.24629.613%44.79537.637%
Total3633.0331074.031392.821%706.211521.742%1565.931635.738%

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>