Recent Comments

Tsunami

Download in PDF and JPG format.

The maps show the area exposed to tsunami inundation. As shown in the table only 30 square meters are inundated for a tsunami. Tsunami hazard map based on the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, 2016 (PHIVOLCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO TSUNAMI BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaTsunami InundationPercentage

(Hectares)(Hectares)
Banban54.6510.0010.001%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4810.0000.000%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3270.0010.001%
Calvario806.1480.0000.000%
Candulang293.4900.0000.000%
Catugasan171.1210.0000.000%
Cayupo217.3020.0000.000%
Cogon207.0250.0000.000%
Jambawan499.5610.0000.000%
La Fortuna90.0950.0000.000%
Lomanoy85.4770.0000.000%
Macalingan283.4970.0000.000%
Malinao East194.7830.0000.000%
Malinao West150.9370.0000.000%
Nagsulay70.9070.0010.001%
Poblacion47.6460.0000.000%
Taug39.5640.0000.001%
Tiguis119.0200.0000.000%
Total3633.0330.0030.004%

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>