Flooding

Flooding Map

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to flooding, as shown in the table below there are several areas exposed to flooding to a very high susceptibility with a total of 51.537 hectares, and some areas of barangay Tagbuane are exposed to high susceptibility with a total of 2.43 hectares, while there are several areas are exposed to low susceptibility with a total area of 453.928 hectares.

AREA EXPOSED TO FLOODING BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaArea Exposed to Very High SusceptibilityArea Exposed to High SusceptibilityArea Exposed to Low Susceptibility
(Hectares)(Hectares)(Percentage)(Hectares)(Percentage)(Hectares)(Percentage)
Bahi131.97887.55466.34%
Basacdaco320.52120.7476.47%
Cantiguib244.973.6951.51%
Dangay815.1354.5060.55%8.5541.05%
East Poblacion141.6968.5416.03%68.08348.05%
Ponong89.0320.5070.57%13.314.94%
San Agustin65.5211.1911.82%35.61254.35%
Sta. Felomina242.7044.9862.05%99.68141.07%
Tagbuane319.39826.7668.38%2.430.76%52.67816.49%
Toril308.170.1060.03%28.7389.33%
West Poblacion47.0034.93510.50%35.28875.08%
Total2,726.1351.5371.89%2.430.09%453.92816.65%
Note: Hazard susceptible areas generated from the Flooding Hazard Map