Elevation Range Map

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the different elevation of an area of the Municipality of Dauis from the lowest elevation range of 5 meters to the highest elevation range of 600 meters above the sea level.

Elevation Range generated from the Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) v3-1-arc-second Global Digital Elevation Model (GDEM) downloaded from the EarthExplorer Website. This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA PER ELEVATION RANGE BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaUp to 5 meters5-10 meters10-20 meters
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Banban54.6511.2032.20%2.8485.21%10.77819.72%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4810.0350.02%2.2280.95%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3272.3073.48%4.4476.71%13.7120.67%
Catugasan171.1211.4260.83%4.4562.60%9.1085.32%
Lomanoy85.4770.3930.46%0.5650.66%5.1195.99%
Macalingan283.4970.7850.28%0.1680.06%3.4261.21%
Malinao East194.7831.5810.81%2.9671.52%10.7015.49%
Nagsulay70.9071.1971.69%4.76.63%22.5831.85%
Poblacion47.6462.7335.74%7.4815.70%13.70928.77%
Taug39.5641.7864.51%3.5428.95%6.5916.66%
Tiguis119.021.281.08%1.4781.24%4.8014.03%
Total3633.03314.6921.07%32.68749.30%102.75140.66%
Barangay20-50 meters50-100 meters100-150 meters150-200 meters
(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Banban37.95269.44%1.8713.42%
Bonkokan Ilaya35.35915.02%105.27744.71%81.50634.61%10.9864.67%
Bonkokan Ubos37.70156.84%8.16212.31%
Calvario0.7740.10%11.1381.38%21.8072.71%
Candulang38.14913.00%53.23318.14%45.92915.65%14.0654.79%
Catugasan33.56519.61%27.73216.21%6.7993.97%8.5144.98%
Cayupo10.3614.77%31.10714.32%10.1014.65%13.4076.17%
Cogon50.51624.40%55.21826.67%31.51215.22%25.05412.10%
Jambawan13.412.68%40.4098.09%
La Fortuna0.0810.09%23.75426.37%23.0325.56%14.3815.96%
Lomanoy19.52322.84%21.725.39%6.0697.10%5.5036.44%
Macalingan59.17120.87%74.84126.40%35.01612.35%22.8688.07%
Malinao East63.85532.78%41.97921.55%12.0086.17%25.85413.27%
Malinao West1.6711.11%31.97621.19%18.59312.32%23.19115.36%
Nagsulay42.42959.84%
Poblacion23.72349.79%
Taug24.93563.03%2.7116.85%
Tiguis21.33517.93%29.09624.45%9.6148.08%9.6398.10%
Total500.324471.35%509.43288.05%304.726149.75%235.675110.70%
Barangay200-300 meters300-400 meters400-500 meters500-600 meters
(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Bonkokan Ilaya0.092
Calvario50.8370.063168.00120.84%552.88768.58%0.9850.12%
Candulang46.3920.15893.20331.76%2.5190.86%
Catugasan35.1990.20636.38521.26%7.9384.64%
Cayupo50.460.23298.94245.53%2.9231.35%
Cogon27.5180.13314.0746.80%3.1351.51%
Jambawan102.5820.205139.38727.90%194.96539.03%8.8111.76%
La Fortuna19.5150.2178.2119.11%1.1231.25%
Lomanoy21.620.2534.9855.83%
Macalingan51.1930.18130.25710.67%5.7722.04%
Malinao East33.410.1722.4291.25%
Malinao West43.8140.2925.64816.99%6.0444.00%
Tiguis31.3430.26310.3778.72%0.0580.05%
Total513.976237.26%631.898206.67%777.364123.30%9.7961.89%

Leave a Comment