Poverty Database Monitoring System (PDMS)

A profiling and pro-poor targeting tool conceptualized, designed, field-tested and enhanced since 2003. PDMS is used in Bohol in its efforts to address widespread poverty. The tool consists of a customized questionnaire administered at household level which gathers data on core poverty indicators (HEALTH: Water Source, Sanitation, Child Malnutrition, and Child Mortality; ECONOMIC: Income Threshold, Food Threshold, Meal Threshold, and Unemployment; SOCIAL: Housing, School Dropout, Land Tenure, and Crime Incidence). Other information/indicators may be requested such as community and household assets, environmentally-related and gender-specific indicators and micro, small and medium enterprises. The PDMS is a tool initiated by the Provincial Government of Bohol in partnership with the Bohol Local Development Foundation (BLDF). Funding for survey is required from clients as well as a software fee. The software is owned by BLDF. Used in research and local planning.

Dr. Nestor Pestelos, Bohol Local Development Foundation (BLDF)
 
 

Provincial Summary

RankMunicipalityDistrictSurvYrTotDepChMalChMortCrimeFdThreshHousingIncThresh
1Pres. C. P. GarciaII200428.48%15.55%0.26%1.22%73.72%6.36%83.50%
2Bien UnidoII200427.41%9.14%0.12%1.19%63.16%5.33%72.78%
3San MiguelII200826.97%5.56%0.24%9.05%54.88%0.85%66.30%
4UbayII200724.78%7.21%0.36%1.51%45.28%1.70%60.52%
5TrinidadII200824.64%6.76%0.27%2.89%28.93%3.86%47.41%
6GetafeII200723.62%8.85%0.81%0.33%25.61%1.30%42.71%
7SevillaIII200423.37%20.98%0.80%0.96%59.81%2.77%72.33%
8DanaoII201022.91%0.63%0.24%0.75%34.88%0.67%51.42%
9MabiniIII200522.62%3.41%0.31%2.88%69.45%4.65%80.32%
10San IsidroII200722.49%9.94%0.20%1.48%48.38%2.49%66.35%
11CatigbianI200422.00%22.40%0.05%0.00%60.73%5.15%74.77%
12BuenavistaII200921.80%8.13%0.71%5.50%26.71%1.99%45.02%
13InabangaII200421.75%9.19%0.04%0.22%54.80%3.22%72.69%
14TalibonII200621.56%4.55%0.19%0.49%60.97%3.37%72.90%
15PilarIII201020.51%0.90%0.30%1.55%36.57%0.83%51.40%
16DagohoyII201019.30%3.43%0.12%0.68%30.19%0.47%46.24%
17AliciaIII200919.19%2.74%0.67%3.73%35.89%2.41%51.18%
18BalilihanI200618.83%12.41%0.09%0.28%48.12%3.39%65.66%
19CarmenIII201018.77%1.18%0.17%1.21%31.74%0.39%47.26%
20DueroIII200818.62%7.05%0.46%0.60%52.31%4.54%63.30%
21LoonI200717.78%11.15%0.20%2.18%32.85%0.90%48.59%
22ValenciaIII200517.09%4.74%0.07%5.75%58.66%7.77%70.09%
23CandijayIII200617.00%3.44%0.09%0.23%51.08%4.51%64.94%
24CalapeI200616.88%8.79%0.11%0.16%37.64%3.17%57.34%
25GuindulmanIII200616.66%4.70%0.05%0.41%51.43%2.97%64.75%
26ClarinII200916.63%8.45%0.26%4.48%18.36%3.91%31.73%
27AntequeraI200916.35%6.03%0.19%2.90%16.02%0.77%30.94%
28AndaIII200915.72%13.13%0.54%2.74%31.18%1.83%48.56%
29BatuanIII201015.39%3.69%0.05%4.14%27.02%0.16%41.24%
30SikatunaI200515.01%16.81%0.25%1.40%48.84%3.80%63.86%
31MaribojocI200714.84%6.87%0.34%1.70%21.79%3.24%37.31%
32SagbayanII201014.73%0.80%0.27%1.41%19.23%0.17%37.23%
33DimiaoIII200514.68%16.48%0.04%0.32%43.40%1.32%59.53%
34BilarIII201014.51%1.82%0.11%0.89%21.96%0.26%39.15%
35PanglaoI200414.15%2.16%0.05%3.67%35.27%4.30%51.62%
36Sierra BullonesIII201013.97%0.71%0.20%0.20%27.37%0.37%42.26%
37LoayIII200513.75%6.16%0.13%0.13%40.38%3.32%57.13%
38LobocIII200913.00%6.95%0.17%3.66%12.80%0.55%28.30%
39BaclayonI200912.10%4.93%0.26%2.37%9.82%0.85%18.85%
40AlburquerqueI200911.98%6.89%0.37%2.62%14.19%3.66%26.34%
41LilaIII201011.77%1.86%0.22%0.22%23.43%0.22%38.12%
42DauisI200911.42%1.50%0.35%2.55%13.34%1.75%24.87%
43CorellaI200511.15%10.22%0.14%3.79%32.55%2.20%46.80%
44Garcia HernandezIII200910.96%5.15%0.16%0.11%27.21%3.52%40.93%
45TubigonI201010.64%0.44%0.10%0.32%13.58%0.34%29.05%
46JagnaIII200910.42%3.43%0.24%5.47%12.17%2.98%22.57%
47CortesI20099.97%0.48%0.22%6.08%12.55%2.12%26.21%
48Tagbilaran CityI20049.74%7.25%0.11%4.03%16.37%3.31%28.93%

 

RankMunicipalityDistrictSurvYrTotDepMlThreshSantnSchDropTnrStatUnempWater
1Pres. C. P. GarciaII200428.48%1.78%47.44%19.78%37.30%17.29%37.61%
2Bien UnidoII200427.41%0.87%50.39%26.30%36.65%18.51%44.50%
3San MiguelII200826.97%0.00%67.42%9.72%24.22%19.82%65.52%
4UbayII200724.78%0.16%59.50%15.28%36.56%17.16%52.09%
5TrinidadII200824.64%0.02%70.63%9.77%24.59%18.29%82.28%
6GetafeII200723.62%0.15%38.14%20.35%38.93%17.31%27.44%
7SevillaIII200423.37%0.05%30.44%5.32%46.80%13.99%26.23%
8DanaoII201022.91%0.00%79.57%10.41%42.44%21.14%32.80%
9MabiniIII200522.62%16.82%14.31%19.73%24.13%21.31%14.06%
10San IsidroII200722.49%0.00%77.32%12.02%25.84%12.36%13.53%
11CatigbianI200422.00%0.36%38.82%5.24%29.89%21.26%5.32%
12BuenavistaII200921.80%0.12%61.52%10.58%43.36%17.11%40.90%
13InabangaII200421.75%0.23%50.62%9.46%26.63%14.25%19.65%
14TalibonII200621.56%1.57%36.62%11.82%21.22%13.02%31.97%
15PilarIII201020.51%2.43%72.85%12.55%41.70%17.50%7.48%
16DagohoyII201019.30%5.03%72.81%10.54%23.75%19.59%18.72%
17AliciaIII200919.19%0.23%60.69%7.89%30.10%19.74%14.99%
18BalilihanI200618.83%0.74%26.97%13.46%10.48%11.79%32.61%
19CarmenIII201018.77%1.13%68.40%9.67%33.56%18.81%11.72%
20DueroIII200818.62%0.17%41.70%7.64%22.60%17.72%5.31%
21LoonI200717.78%0.05%45.01%7.31%23.59%16.68%24.86%
22ValenciaIII200517.09%0.14%7.93%11.53%11.13%12.77%14.44%
23CandijayIII200617.00%9.57%10.44%12.14%18.36%18.81%10.37%
24CalapeI200616.88%2.31%23.65%8.13%27.03%11.85%22.32%
25GuindulmanIII200616.66%9.68%13.04%11.42%15.38%22.05%4.08%
26ClarinII200916.63%0.07%41.94%11.51%47.02%18.30%13.54%
27AntequeraI200916.35%0.03%98.78%4.18%18.27%11.41%6.70%
28AndaIII200915.72%0.24%31.96%6.05%20.05%20.10%12.24%
29BatuanIII201015.39%0.21%60.03%8.14%15.98%14.14%9.93%
30SikatunaI200515.01%0.25%3.71%8.37%15.18%13.74%3.96%
31MaribojocI200714.84%0.03%47.11%6.63%31.02%13.54%8.44%
32SagbayanII201014.73%0.00%62.43%9.28%26.13%16.73%3.02%
33DimiaoIII200514.68%0.54%5.53%6.74%11.49%14.50%16.27%
34BilarIII201014.51%0.07%53.62%11.36%23.45%16.41%4.96%
35PanglaoI200414.15%0.77%16.94%10.11%18.81%18.94%7.10%
36Sierra BullonesIII201013.97%0.00%51.86%10.61%13.15%15.49%5.47%
37LoayIII200513.75%1.62%9.81%8.04%21.35%7.98%8.89%
38LobocIII200913.00%0.10%62.70%5.62%16.87%14.37%3.94%
39BaclayonI200912.10%0.18%56.27%5.86%21.40%15.20%9.26%
40AlburquerqueI200911.98%0.21%28.01%8.81%27.59%15.78%9.27%
41LilaIII201011.77%0.00%44.39%5.31%10.26%16.10%1.07%
42DauisI200911.42%0.11%40.72%8.34%19.76%18.00%5.75%
43CorellaI200511.15%0.21%6.61%5.30%14.11%10.82%1.10%
44Garcia HernandezIII200910.96%0.09%14.64%9.25%13.59%16.74%0.09%
45TubigonI201010.64%0.06%26.41%9.06%22.43%16.16%9.68%
46JagnaIII200910.42%0.16%23.49%7.04%34.30%9.90%3.23%
47CortesI20099.97%0.11%30.53%7.32%16.94%12.32%4.71%
48Tagbilaran CityI20049.74%0.29%4.24%7.83%27.25%16.96%0.26%


NOTES:
     SurvYr – Survey Year – the year the PDMS Household Survey was conducted
     TotDep – Total Deprivation – Computed total deprivation across all PDMS core poverty indicators
     ChMal – Child Malnutrition – Percentage of malnourished children
     ChMort – Child Mortality – percentage of children aged 0 to 5 years who died
     Crime – Crime Incidence – percentage of households affected by crime
     FdThresh – Food Threshold – percentage of households below food threshold
     Housing – Housing – percentage of households having makeshift housing unit
     IncThresh – Income Threshold – percentage of households below income threshold
     MlThresh – Meals Threshold – percentage of households below meals threshold
     Santn – Sanitation – percentage of households not having sanitary toilet
     SchDrop – School Dropouts – percentage of school age children who are dropouts
     TnrStat – Land Tenure Status – percentage of households who do not own the lot
     Unemp – Unemployment – percentage of working-aged persons who are unemployed
     Water – Water – percentage of household having unsafe source of drinking water

Leave a Comment