Tsunami

Download in PDF and JPG format.

The maps show the area exposed to tsunami inundation. As shown in the table only 30 hectares are inundated to tsunami. Tsunami hazard map based on the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, 2016 (PHIVOLCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO TSUNAMI BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaArea Exposed to Tsunami Inundation
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage
Banban54.6516.61312.10%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.481
Bonkokan Ubos66.3277.74811.68%
Catugasan171.1211.1050.65%
Lomanoy85.4770.1270.15%
Macalingan283.4970.1820.06%
Malinao East194.7834.7202.42%
Nagsulay70.9075.1027.20%
Poblacion47.6460.7801.64%
Taug39.5643.4758.78%
Tiguis119.0200.2610.22%
Total3633.03330.11444.90%

Leave a Comment