Ground shaking

Alburquerque ground shaking map
Ground shaking map

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to Ground Shaking with an Intensity VIII which covers the entire municipality. The Ground Shaking hazard map based from Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHILVOCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO GROUND SHAKING BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaArea Exposed to Intensity 8 and above
(Hectares)(Hectares)(Percentage)
Bahi131.978131.978100.00%
Basacdaco320.521320.521100.00%
Cantiguib244.97244.97100.00%
Dangay815.135815.135100.00%
East Poblacion141.696141.696100.00%
Ponong89.03289.032100.00%
San Agustin65.52165.521100.00%
Sta. Felomina242.704242.704100.00%
Tagbuane319.398319.398100.00%
Toril308.17308.17100.00%
West Poblacion47.00347.003100.00%
Total2,726.132,726.13100.00%
Note: Hazard susceptible area generated from the Ground Shaking Hazard Map considering the entire Province of Bohol is exposed to Intensity 8 and above of Ground Shaking