Storm Surge

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to storm surge with the inundation range over 4 meters and 1 meter. Storm surge hazard susceptible areas are based on data provided by NAMRIA, 2015. This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO STROM SURGE BY BARANGAY

BarangayArea 1 meter  Surge 4 meters Surge
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Achila368.96714.944.05%
Biabas651.7733.3010.51%
Cagting599.7999.5971.60%
Cuya104.245.685.45%
Fatima79.9981.9522.44%
Guintabo-an34.348.09723.58%
Humayhumay739.165.0580.68%
Juagdan229.2311.7215.11%
Katarungan662.9613.3320.50%
Pangpang802.22711.8341.48%33.1144.13%
Poblacion146.3631.210.83%
San Isidro196.719.4914.83%
Sentinila223.64717.5947.87%
Sinandigan618.45318.362.97%
Tapal204.4930.1740.09%
Tapon48.96316.66434.03%
Tintinan101.45520.80620.51%
Tipolo530.3480.020.00%
Union402.4190.3480.09%
Total25218.055139.37296.09%53.91924.63%

Leave a Comment