Liquefaction

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to Liquefaction from high, moderate, and low susceptibility. As shown in the table below only 82.168 hectares are exposed to high susceptibility, while 78.246 hectares are exposed to moderate susceptibility. Liquefaction susceptible areas data provided by the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHILVOCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO LIQUEFACTION BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaArea Exposed to High SusceptibiltyArea Exposed to Moderate Susceptibilty
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Banban54.65117.35331.75%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4811.8240.78%
Bonkokan Ubos66.32720.24530.52%
Candulang293.4900.1550.05%
Catugasan171.12119.80311.57%
Lomanoy85.4778.71110.19%
Macalingan283.4972.6260.93%0.5080.18%
Malinao East194.78311.0825.69%
Nagsulay70.90729.03940.95%
Poblacion47.64627.94658.65%
Taug39.56411.14028.16%
Tiguis119.0209.9838.39%
Total3633.03382.168110.62%78.246117.19%

Leave a Comment