Geologic Formation

Dauis Geological Formation Map
Geologic Map of Alburquerque

Download in PDF and JPG format

As shown in the map the entire Municipality of Alburquerque is exposed to the Geological Formation of Maribojoc limestone. Boundaries and Rivers and Creeks provided by the Municipal’s Assessors Office of LGU Alburquerque. Coastline digitized by PPDO-Bohol IT/GIS Unit from Google Earth. Roads based on the Municipal Roads database acquired through the CRID Project, 2015. Geologic Formation digitized by PPDO-Bohol IT/GIS Unit from the Geologic Map of (BSWM)

This map is not authoritative, subject to ground verification, and for indicative use only.

BarangayAreaMaribojoc LimestoneNo Data
(Hectares)(Hectares)(Percentage)(Hectares)(Percentage)
Bahi131.978124.86894.61%7.1095.39%
Basacdaco320.521320.521100.00%
Cantiguib244.97244.97100.00%
Dangay815.135815.135100.00%
East Poblacion141.696136.6996.47%5.0063.53%
Ponong89.03289.032100.00%
San Agustin65.52164.65698.68%0.8651.32%
Sta. Felomina242.704230.09494.80%12.615.20%
Tagbuane319.398318.39399.69%1.0050.32%
Toril308.17308.17100.00%
West Poblacion47.00344.81195.34%2.1924.66%
Total2,726.132,697.3498.94%28.7871.06%
Note: Areas generated from the Geologic Map