Storm Suge

Download in PDF and JPG format

The maps show the area exposed over 1-meter surge. As shown in the table below only 34 hectares are exposed to storm surge. Storm Surge hazard map data based on National Mapping and Resource Information Authority, 2015 (NAMRIA). This map is no authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO STORM SURGE BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaOver 1 meter Surges
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage
Banban54.6512.3014.21%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3272.9244.41%
Catugasan171.1214.8362.83%
Lomanoy85.4770.2170.25%
Macalingan283.4970.9030.32%
Malinao East194.7833.1701.63%
Nagsulay70.9078.50812.00%
Poblacion47.6464.5939.64%
Taug39.5644.79312.12%
Tiguis119.0201.8941.59%
Total3633.03334.14048.99%

Leave a Comment