Calape

PDMS Poverty Profile

Problems Summarized for the Municipality of Calape
PDMS Survey Year 2006

  1. 7 (0.11%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape have Child Mortality.
  2. 10 (0.16%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape have Crime Incidence.
  3. 2,300 (37.64%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape are living below the Food Threshold.
  4. 194 (3.17%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape have Makeshift Housing Materials.
  5. 3,504 (57.34%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape are living below the Income Threshold.
  6. 314 (8.79%) Child/Children in the Municipality of Calape are Malnourished.
  7. 141 (2.31%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape are living below the Meal Threshold.
  8. 1,445 (23.65%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape have Unsanitary Toilet.
  9. 1,652 (27.03%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape do Not Own the Lot.
  10. 516 (8.13%) Person(s) in the Municipality of Calape are School Dropouts.
  11. 2,078 (11.85%) Person(s) in the Municipality of Calape are Unemployed.
  12. 702 (11.49%) Household(s) in the Municipality of Calape have Non Potable Water.

Ranking of Barangays by Averaged Level of Deprivation
PDMS Survey Year 2006

RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepChMalChMortCrimeFdThreshHousingIncThresh
1Mantatao200634.65%17.42%0.51%0.00%23.08%4.10%53.33%
2Sampoangon200628.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%68.12%0.00%81.16%
3Sojoton200627.59%14.29%0.00%0.68%65.07%6.16%80.82%
4Canguha200627.38%2.17%0.00%0.00%64.06%0.00%76.56%
5Banlasan200624.63%20.21%0.00%0.00%57.14%0.65%76.62%
6Ulbujan200621.18%14.37%0.00%1.73%51.56%1.04%73.36%
7Cabayugan200620.43%5.41%0.00%0.00%26.91%2.69%51.12%
8Kinabag-an200619.89%22.45%0.00%0.00%53.47%4.95%74.26%
9Mandaug200619.55%6.06%0.00%0.00%46.51%3.32%65.45%
10San Isidro200618.94%7.56%0.00%0.00%29.38%11.34%50.00%
11Cabudburan200618.45%12.77%0.00%0.00%41.84%0.71%65.25%
12Tinibgan200618.24%4.71%0.00%0.00%37.19%2.51%64.32%
13Madangog200617.94%5.13%0.91%0.91%51.82%0.00%69.09%
14Camias200617.53%3.39%0.00%0.00%48.00%4.00%65.00%
15Lawis200617.07%7.14%0.00%0.00%61.06%2.65%78.76%
16Talisay200616.46%5.77%0.00%0.00%34.34%4.04%55.56%
17Abucayan Sur200616.19%10.99%0.00%0.61%34.36%7.98%61.35%
18Magtongtong200615.90%7.81%0.00%0.00%45.38%4.20%57.98%
19Bonbon200615.75%9.83%0.00%0.00%38.86%0.95%60.19%
20Calunasan200615.29%14.86%0.00%0.00%46.21%3.45%57.24%
21Labuon200614.80%7.14%0.00%0.00%36.70%2.75%51.38%
22Abucayan Norte200614.65%3.68%0.00%0.00%40.82%0.75%59.18%
23Kahayag200614.21%8.20%1.68%0.00%41.18%0.00%59.66%
24Lo-oc200613.85%4.29%0.00%0.00%29.29%0.00%49.49%
25Liboron200613.76%9.24%0.00%0.35%31.94%2.08%48.61%
26Tultugan200613.60%7.50%1.15%0.00%41.95%4.02%60.92%
27Bentig200613.55%9.42%0.00%0.00%33.23%7.19%56.59%
28Desamparados200613.11%5.34%0.00%0.55%26.78%1.09%43.17%
29Sta. Cruz200611.70%3.44%0.21%0.00%23.24%2.77%39.23%
30Catmonan200611.47%7.24%0.00%0.00%31.15%1.23%50.82%
31Binogawan200610.35%10.42%0.00%0.00%22.00%6.00%40.00%
32Lucob200610.26%14.97%0.00%0.00%28.19%0.00%48.99%
33Lomboy200610.24%4.55%0.00%0.00%24.74%0.00%42.27%
RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepMlThreshSantnSchDropTnrStatUnempWater
1Mantatao200634.65%0.00%92.31%21.80%99.49%5.79%97.95%
2Sampoangon200628.12%0.00%57.97%8.42%39.13%4.35%78.26%
3Sojoton200627.59%0.00%74.66%10.44%8.22%9.11%61.64%
4Canguha200627.38%0.00%40.63%6.45%34.38%4.30%100.00%
5Banlasan200624.63%0.00%26.62%5.10%7.14%2.74%99.35%
6Ulbujan200621.18%0.35%30.45%10.19%26.64%13.65%30.80%
7Cabayugan200620.43%0.00%35.87%5.00%18.83%4.70%94.62%
8Kinabag-an200619.89%0.00%17.82%1.98%26.73%10.29%26.73%
9Mandaug200619.55%31.89%24.92%5.42%7.97%14.21%28.90%
10San Isidro200618.94%6.44%28.09%9.21%65.21%11.51%8.51%
11Cabudburan200618.45%0.00%26.24%7.27%12.06%6.37%48.94%
12Tinibgan200618.24%0.00%40.20%6.51%11.06%13.23%39.20%
13Madangog200617.94%0.00%16.36%7.32%45.45%8.33%10.00%
14Camias200617.53%0.00%35.00%10.42%8.00%10.49%26.00%
15Lawis200617.07%0.00%6.19%9.26%11.50%18.53%9.73%
16Talisay200616.46%0.00%37.37%2.30%45.45%9.68%3.03%
17Abucayan Sur200616.19%0.00%9.82%8.23%24.54%18.61%17.79%
18Magtongtong200615.90%0.00%10.08%5.30%32.77%6.30%21.01%
19Bonbon200615.75%0.00%13.27%5.85%32.70%7.47%19.91%
20Calunasan200615.29%0.00%8.97%7.46%17.93%26.03%1.38%
21Labuon200614.80%0.00%5.50%10.09%44.04%14.47%5.50%
22Abucayan Norte200614.65%0.00%17.23%9.44%26.59%17.40%0.75%
23Kahayag200614.21%0.84%10.92%4.63%9.24%17.39%16.81%
24Lo-oc200613.85%12.12%9.09%3.92%39.39%17.65%1.01%
25Liboron200613.76%0.69%22.57%11.36%22.92%14.68%0.69%
26Tultugan200613.60%0.00%4.60%7.46%24.71%10.87%0.00%
27Bentig200613.55%0.30%17.96%7.08%12.57%13.47%4.79%
28Desamparados200613.11%0.00%14.75%4.40%45.90%12.59%2.73%
29Sta. Cruz200611.70%0.64%18.55%9.20%27.51%15.63%0.00%
30Catmonan200611.47%0.00%10.66%5.71%23.77%7.10%0.00%
31Binogawan200610.35%0.00%10.00%5.88%16.00%5.86%8.00%
32Lucob200610.26%0.00%10.40%9.13%0.34%10.38%0.67%
33Lomboy200610.24%0.00%8.25%1.98%26.80%7.09%7.22%

NOTES:
SurvYr – Survey Year – the year the PDMS Household Survey was conducted
TotDep – Total Deprivation – Computed total deprivation across all PDMS core poverty indicators
ChMal – Child Malnutrition – Percentage of malnourished children
ChMort – Child Mortality – percentage of children aged 0 to 5 years who died
Crime – Crime Incidence – percentage of households affected by crime
FdThresh – Food Threshold – percentage of households below food threshold
Housing – Housing – percentage of households having makeshift housing unit
IncThresh – Income Threshold – percentage of households below income threshold
MlThresh – Meals Threshold – percentage of households below meals threshold
Santn – Sanitation – percentage of households not having sanitary toilet
SchDrop – School Dropouts – percentage of school age children who are dropouts
TnrStat – Land Tenure Status – percentage of households who do not own the lot
Unemp – Unemployment – percentage of working-aged persons who are unemployed
Water – Water – percentage of household having unsafe source of drinking water

Leave a Comment