Slope Map

Download in PDF and JPG format

Slope is the measure of steepness or the degree of inclination of a feature relative to the horizontal plane. Gradient, grade, incline, and pitch are used interchangeably with slope. Slope is typically expressed as a percentage, an angle, or a ratio. The average slope of a terrain feature can conveniently be calculated from contour lines on a topo map. 

http://geokov.com/education/slope-gradient-topographic.aspx

The map shows the steepness of a slope. Ranging from 0 to 03%, 03% to 08%, 08% to 18%, 18 to 30%, 30 to 50% and the steepest is over 50%.

Slope data based on the Bureau of Soils and Water Management (BSWM). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO SLOPE BY BARANGAY

BarangayArea 18-30% Slope30-50% Slope Over 50% Slope
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Biabas651.7730.0180.00%
Bongbong171.8841.7681.03%
Bood416.58439.1649.40%2.0560.49%
Buenavista387.24339.35410.16%
Cagting599.7998.4251.41%
Calanggaman626.0326.1040.98%
Cuya104.2401.7951.72%2.5802.48%
Governor Boyles187.58219.74810.53%
Guintabo-an34.3402.0936.10%
Ilihan276.9008.4773.06%12.1824.40%
Imelda665.93020.2563.04%
Juagdan229.2303.2561.42%23.09610.08%
Katarungan662.96135.2415.32%30.8874.66%
Lomangog619.48317.3692.80%
San Francisco1124.51615.6491.39%
San Pascual995.16816.1761.63%71.2807.16%31.8223.20%
San Vicente5232.845998.16919.08%880.50616.83%835.91015.97%
Sinandigan618.45313.2672.15%3.5180.57%
Tipolo530.3481.2280.23%31.1045.87%
Union402.41977.67019.30%
Total25218.0551302.87991.60%1079.55861.66%867.73219.17%

Leave a Comment