Earthquake-Induced Landslide

Download in PDF and JPG format

The map shows the area exposed to earthquake-induced landslide by barangay to High, moderate, and low susceptibility. As shown in the table below only 99 hectares are exposed to high susceptibility, while 1,021 hectares are exposed to moderate susceptibility and 1,279 hectares are exposed to low susceptibility. Earthquake-induced landslide susceptible areas data provided by the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology (PHILVOLCS). This map is not authoritative, not verified, and to be used for indicative purposes only.

AREA EXPOSED TO EARTHQUAKE-INDUCED LANDSLIDE BY BARANGAY

BarangayAreaArea Exposed to High SusceptibilityArea Exposed to Low SusceptibilityArea Exposed to Moderate Susceptibility
(Hectares)(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage(Hectares)Percentage
Banban54.6513.3696.17%0.1870.34%
Bonkokan Ilaya235.4810.1900.08%121.93751.78%22.0919.38%
Bonkokan Ubos66.3273.7725.69%0.1450.22%
Calvario806.14836.5204.53%293.21636.37%343.26742.58%
Candulang293.4908.3112.83%131.38944.77%74.75625.47%
Catugasan171.12110.4046.08%37.55721.95%48.87328.56%
Cayupo217.30210.7004.92%74.62334.34%83.26638.32%
Cogon207.0253.0411.47%52.84525.53%45.45621.96%
Jambawan499.5617.8381.57%252.48450.54%173.70834.77%
La Fortuna90.0952.9703.30%42.32046.97%27.91930.99%
Lomanoy85.4771.7562.05%24.04928.14%15.09717.66%
Macalingan283.4979.5133.36%85.02429.99%57.79620.39%
Malinao East194.7831.8660.96%46.67323.96%42.36621.75%
Malinao West150.9373.9252.60%56.51337.44%57.26437.94%
Nagsulay70.9078.08911.41%0.6180.87%
Poblacion47.6465.02410.55%0.0570.12%
Taug39.5645.17513.08%0.0110.03%
Tiguis119.0202.3982.02%34.60229.07%27.67223.25%
Total3633.03399.43335.77%1278.662507.74%1020.547354.60%

Leave a Comment