San Miguel

PDMS Poverty Profile

Problems Summarized for the Municipality of San Miguel
PDMS Survey Year 2008

  1. 148 (5.56 %) Child/Children are Malnourished
  2. 10 (0.24 %) Households have Child Mortality
  3. 382 (9.05 %) Households have Crime Incidence
  4. 2,316 (54.88 %) Households are below the Food Threshold
  5. 36 (0.85 %) Households have Makeshift Housing
  6. 2,798 (66.3 %) Households are below the Income Threshold
  7. 0 (0 %) Households are below the Meals Threshold
  8. 2,845 (67.42 %) Households have Unsanitary Toilet
  9. 514 (9.72 %) Person/Persons are School Dropouts
  10. 1,022 (24.22 %) Households are Not Owning the Lot
  11. 2,071 (19.82 %) Person/Persons are Unemployed
  12. 2,765 (65.52 %) Households are using Non-Potable/Doubtful Drinking Water

Ranking of Barangays by Averaged Level of Deprivation
PDMS Survey Year 2008

RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepChMalChMortCrimeFdThreshHousingIncThresh
1Garcia200832.06%16.88%0.00%13.64%70.00%1.82%85.45%
2Cambangay Norte200831.54%10.64%0.36%14.49%58.70%1.81%71.74%
3San Vicente200831.51%4.55%0.00%16.98%62.26%0.63%74.21%
4San Jose200831.16%2.56%0.00%18.70%68.29%0.00%77.24%
5San Isidro200831.15%0.00%1.54%5.38%62.31%0.00%73.85%
6Bugang200830.35%3.17%0.00%6.22%58.85%3.35%68.90%
7Bayongan200829.52%7.00%0.00%5.30%64.31%2.12%73.50%
8Santo Niño200829.40%1.83%0.58%10.53%64.91%0.00%71.93%
9Caluasan200828.80%15.79%0.00%15.56%66.67%1.11%75.56%
10Hagbuyo200828.08%0.00%0.00%8.93%54.17%0.60%61.90%
11Corazon200827.82%6.85%0.00%4.65%59.47%0.00%70.43%
12Cabangahan200827.20%0.00%0.00%17.60%52.80%0.00%67.20%
13Tomoc200827.16%13.97%0.00%7.66%55.02%0.48%67.94%
14Capayas200826.33%0.00%0.00%13.09%59.69%0.00%72.25%
15Mahayag200824.11%7.12%0.00%7.38%46.85%0.65%59.87%
16Camanaga200823.58%7.41%0.52%4.65%49.35%1.03%60.47%
17Poblacion200821.36%3.88%0.24%8.11%36.99%1.19%48.69%
18Kagawasan200820.67%0.00%0.36%8.99%46.40%0.00%58.99%
RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepMlThreshSantnSchDropTnrStatUnempWater
1Garcia200832.06%0.00%82.73%12.08%30.91%15.77%55.45%
2Cambangay Norte200831.54%0.00%74.64%9.06%28.26%21.09%87.68%
3San Vicente200831.51%0.00%74.21%12.29%23.90%23.58%85.53%
4San Jose200831.16%0.00%67.48%10.65%32.52%17.59%78.86%
5San Isidro200831.15%0.00%78.08%13.39%34.62%17.68%86.92%
6Bugang200830.35%0.00%75.12%9.79%27.27%19.67%91.87%
7Bayongan200829.52%0.00%69.96%14.08%17.67%27.82%72.44%
8Santo Niño200829.40%0.00%75.44%12.26%24.56%21.69%69.01%
9Caluasan200828.80%0.00%67.78%8.38%50.00%9.22%35.56%
10Hagbuyo200828.08%0.00%75.00%11.54%20.24%25.44%79.17%
11Corazon200827.82%0.00%65.12%16.54%19.60%20.69%70.43%
12Cabangahan200827.20%0.00%80.80%9.56%26.40%20.83%51.20%
13Tomoc200827.16%0.00%63.16%7.38%41.15%13.63%55.50%
14Capayas200826.33%0.00%80.63%5.91%23.04%21.55%39.79%
15Mahayag200824.11%0.00%58.57%6.48%17.35%22.33%62.69%
16Camanaga200823.58%0.00%69.51%7.94%16.80%17.52%47.80%
17Poblacion200821.36%0.00%47.02%4.77%20.29%19.03%66.11%
18Kagawasan200820.67%0.00%55.40%5.78%22.30%12.42%37.41%

NOTES:
SurvYr – Survey Year – the year the PDMS Household Survey was conducted
TotDep – Total Deprivation – Computed total deprivation across all PDMS core poverty indicators
ChMal – Child Malnutrition – Percentage of malnourished children
ChMort – Child Mortality – percentage of children aged 0 to 5 years who died
Crime – Crime Incidence – percentage of households affected by crime
FdThresh – Food Threshold – percentage of households below food threshold
Housing – Housing – percentage of households having makeshift housing unit
IncThresh – Income Threshold – percentage of households below income threshold
MlThresh – Meals Threshold – percentage of households below meals threshold
Santn – Sanitation – percentage of households not having sanitary toilet
SchDrop – School Dropouts – percentage of school age children who are dropouts
TnrStat – Land Tenure Status – percentage of households who do not own the lot
Unemp – Unemployment – percentage of working-aged persons who are unemployed
Water – Water – percentage of household having unsafe source of drinking water

2 thoughts on “San Miguel”

    • Hi Alfie, thank you for the comment. The data indicated in that page were as provided by the LGU. Would you consent if we refer the comment to LGU San Miguel?

      Reply

Leave a Reply to ALFIE D. MAHUMOT Cancel reply