Carmen

PDMS Poverty Profile

Problems Summarized for the Municipality of Carmen
Survey Year 2010

  1. 60 (1.18 %) Child/Children are Malnourished
  2. 14 (0.17 %) Households have Child Mortality
  3. 97 (1.21 %) Households have Crime Incidence
  4. 2,551 (31.74 %) Households are below the Food Threshold
  5. 31 (0.39 %) Households have Makeshift Housing
  6. 3,798 (47.26 %) Households are below the Income Threshold
  7. 91 (1.13 %) Households are below the Meals Threshold
  8. 5,497 (68.4 %) Households have Unsanitary Toilet
  9. 909 (9.67 %) Person/Persons are School Dropouts
  10. 2,697 (33.56 %) Households are Not Owning the Lot
  11. 4,536 (18.81 %) Person/Persons are Unemployed
  12. 942 (11.72 %) Households are using Non-Potable/Doubtful Drinking Water

Ranking of Barangays by Averaged Level of Deprivation
PDMS Survey Year 2010

RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepChMalChMortCrimeFdThreshHousingIncThresh
1La Victoria201023.51%1.96%0.00%0.00%47.78%0.00%67.22%
2Montesuerte201022.83%1.89%0.19%0.37%38.59%0.37%51.02%
3Buenavista201022.79%0.28%0.00%0.00%46.23%0.63%62.76%
4Poblacion Norte201022.03%0.00%0.00%0.38%32.26%0.19%45.66%
5Guadalupe201021.87%3.14%0.64%5.11%29.07%0.00%42.17%
6Katipunan201021.79%0.75%0.27%5.95%37.57%0.00%58.92%
7Calatrava201021.37%1.98%0.26%0.00%38.56%0.00%55.53%
8Montesunting201020.79%0.00%0.00%7.75%34.51%0.00%51.41%
9Nueva Vida Sur201020.73%1.87%0.00%2.92%47.95%0.00%61.40%
10Villarcayo201020.58%4.35%0.00%1.10%45.21%0.00%58.90%
11Montehermoso201020.37%1.69%0.56%0.00%47.46%0.00%62.71%
12Villafuerte201020.30%2.11%0.00%0.00%40.80%0.00%56.22%
13El Progreso201019.77%0.00%0.00%0.00%24.83%0.69%41.38%
14Alegria201019.63%0.00%0.00%1.35%27.80%0.00%45.29%
15El Salvador201019.28%0.00%0.00%0.87%53.04%0.00%74.78%
16La Salvacion201019.06%5.97%0.49%0.98%32.20%0.00%48.78%
17Nueva Vida Este201019.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%39.89%0.56%50.56%
18Nueva Fuerza201018.38%2.54%0.00%0.22%31.00%0.00%43.01%
19Vallehermoso201017.76%0.85%0.80%4.55%26.47%0.00%42.25%
20Villaflor201017.60%0.00%0.63%0.00%18.87%4.40%35.22%
21Tambo-an201017.49%1.68%0.00%0.00%41.12%1.52%58.88%
22Montevideo201017.41%0.00%0.73%0.73%16.79%0.00%26.28%
23Nueva Vida Norte201016.80%1.85%0.00%1.03%32.31%0.00%51.79%
24Bicao201015.73%0.00%0.00%0.21%18.01%0.00%35.38%
25La Libertad201015.29%1.03%0.00%1.91%22.29%0.00%40.13%
26La Paz201014.40%0.00%0.74%1.48%18.15%3.70%37.41%
27Matin-ao201013.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%17.16%0.00%39.05%
28Buenos Aires201012.97%0.00%0.00%0.00%30.97%0.88%49.56%
29Poblacion Sur20107.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.18%0.20%13.35%
RankBarangaySurvYrTotDepMlThreshSantnSchDropTnrStatUnempWater
1La Victoria201023.51%2.22%78.89%6.38%37.22%17.15%23.33%
2Montesuerte201022.83%2.41%82.19%9.27%51.39%19.99%16.33%
3Buenavista201022.79%0.21%70.50%14.15%42.05%20.09%16.53%
4Poblacion Norte201022.03%0.19%75.09%8.97%62.08%26.93%12.64%
5Guadalupe201021.87%0.00%74.44%8.98%50.80%31.47%16.61%
6Katipunan201021.79%0.00%76.49%13.75%49.19%15.59%2.97%
7Calatrava201021.37%0.00%83.03%14.32%22.37%19.52%20.82%
8Montesunting201020.79%0.00%88.03%11.22%31.69%10.82%14.08%
9Nueva Vida Sur201020.73%7.02%69.59%10.29%23.98%18.50%5.26%
10Villarcayo201020.58%0.55%68.49%10.98%34.25%16.26%6.85%
11Montehermoso201020.37%0.00%79.10%16.39%18.64%15.05%2.82%
12Villafuerte201020.30%4.98%83.08%10.38%33.33%6.26%6.47%
13El Progreso201019.77%13.79%84.14%10.99%27.59%14.46%19.31%
14Alegria201019.63%0.00%65.02%9.59%62.78%21.98%1.79%
15El Salvador201019.28%0.87%53.91%6.88%20.00%17.57%3.48%
16La Salvacion201019.06%0.49%84.88%7.11%26.34%14.10%7.32%
17Nueva Vida Este201019.04%5.62%62.36%7.14%37.64%17.42%7.30%
18Nueva Fuerza201018.38%0.66%75.33%8.77%31.00%12.09%15.94%
19Vallehermoso201017.76%0.53%77.54%14.76%21.66%15.64%8.02%
20Villaflor201017.60%0.63%40.88%10.00%63.52%33.92%3.14%
21Tambo-an201017.49%0.51%58.38%8.04%17.26%13.82%8.63%
22Montevideo201017.41%0.00%97.08%5.23%33.58%16.14%12.41%
23Nueva Vida Norte201016.80%0.00%49.23%8.58%16.92%16.83%23.08%
24Bicao201015.73%0.85%78.18%5.44%11.23%20.82%18.64%
25La Libertad201015.29%0.00%66.24%5.93%20.38%16.67%8.92%
26La Paz201014.40%0.37%45.93%8.33%28.52%17.82%10.37%
27Matin-ao201013.80%0.00%69.23%3.96%8.28%19.60%8.28%
28Buenos Aires201012.97%1.33%15.04%5.91%19.91%17.91%14.16%
29Poblacion Sur20107.98%0.20%26.10%6.74%20.32%20.13%4.58%

NOTES:
SurvYr – Survey Year – the year the PDMS Household Survey was conducted
TotDep – Total Deprivation – Computed total deprivation across all PDMS core poverty indicators
ChMal – Child Malnutrition – Percentage of malnourished children
ChMort – Child Mortality – percentage of children aged 0 to 5 years who died
Crime – Crime Incidence – percentage of households affected by crime
FdThresh – Food Threshold – percentage of households below food threshold
Housing – Housing – percentage of households having makeshift housing unit
IncThresh – Income Threshold – percentage of households below income threshold
MlThresh – Meals Threshold – percentage of households below meals threshold
Santn – Sanitation – percentage of households not having sanitary toilet
SchDrop – School Dropouts – percentage of school age children who are dropouts
TnrStat – Land Tenure Status – percentage of households who do not own the lot
Unemp – Unemployment – percentage of working-aged persons who are unemployed
Water – Water – percentage of household having unsafe source of drinking water

3 thoughts on “Carmen”

  1. Greetings!

    I am Engr. Jamel M. Salo perusing for Masters of Science in Agricultural Engineering (MSAE) major in Agricultural Machinery in Central Luzon State University (CLSU) – Science City of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija. As a partial fulfilment of my course, I am required to construct a comprehensive Agricultural Mechanization Strategy (AMS) for our Municipality, Carmen, Bohol. The purpose of an agricultural mechanization strategy (AMS) is to create a policy, institutional and market environment in which farmers and other end-users have the choice of farm power and equipment suited to their needs within a sustainable delivery and support system. In connection with this, secondary data of survey results and other relevant data of the municipality will be required prior to the accomplishment of the study. This will include but not limited to the following:
    1. Status of Agricultural Production per year
    2. Food Situation Status(Consumption vs Produce per year)
    3. Major water sources for irrigation
    4. Estimated Municipal Total Population and Agricultural Force Population per year
    5. Recognized credit and finance for agriculture
    6. Status of agricultural mechanization and existing current inventory of Farm Equipment and Post-harvest Facilities with its distributions among barangays

    I would greatly appreciate your consent at my request. Thank you for your time and hoping for your positive action. God bless!

    Sincerely,

    Jamel M. Salo

    Reply
    • We don’t have the required data specific for Carmen. It would be best to refer to the Municipal Agriculture Office of Carmen. If you wants Provincial data just refer to the PDPFP in our website.

      Reply
    • Hi, Jamel! Re your inquiry, you may call the Municipal Agriculturist of Carmen at (038) 525-9303 for your needed data. Just in case there is no response, you may call the Mayor’s Office at (038) 525-9000.

      Reply

Leave a Reply to Eric De Las Eras Cancel reply